|Vitamins Home Page||Vitamin Stuff Notes||Health and Fitness||Vitamin Stuff Articles||Special Sections|
Sodium PCASodium PCA, otherwise known as the sodium salt of pyrrolidone carbonic acid, is a humectant that is naturally occurring in the skin. It is a derivative of amino acids that is very water absorbing. It is also hygroscopic, meaning that it absorbs moisture from the air.
Sodium PCA feeds moisture to the hair and skin and is most notably used as an ingredient in moisturizers. Sodium PCA is non-irritating to the skin and eyes, non-comedogenic and is water and ethanol soluble. It is not soluble in oils.
Sodium PCA can be found in a wide variety of products for the skin and hair, from lotions, lipsticks, foundations and shampoos, to creams and gels.
Points of Interest
Vitamin Stuff Homepage
Information on Antioxidants
Alternative Medicine Information
Herbs and herbal medicine
Dieting and Weight Loss
The Skin Care Page
Health and Fitness
Disclaimer: Vitamin Stuff is a website about Vitamins and Supplements, among a great many other topics. However, the information provided on this website is intended for informational purposes only and should not be construed as medical advice. Individuals wishing to embark on a longevity, antiaging, life extension program, especially those who have been diagnosed with health problems and who use prescribed medication, should consult with their family doctor beforehand.
Warning: The information provided on this website is wholly owned by this site and may not be duplicated in any way, shape, or form without consent.